Admission to all concerts is free!
No Strings Attached except those to the instruments
Southwest Washington Symphony Board of Directors 2017-18
Terms of service remaining on the SWS Board
 1 Year:
o Kurt Harbaugh
o Keith Larson
o Sandy Rountree

 2 Years:
o Clinton Anderson
o Jodi Greig
o Theresa Stalick
o David Walworth
 

 3 Years:
o Chris Edgren
o Dolphine Mack
o Candace Wilson
 

Conductor:
Robert Davis

Standing Committee Assignments:
1. Executive Committee (board officers)
2. Budget, Finance & Endowment Committee – Chair, Vice Chair, Financial Secretary,
Treasurer, Dick Uthmann
3. Fund Raising Committee – Sue Hinshaw, Kurt Harbaugh, Sandy Putaansuu, David
Walworth
4. Publicity & Marketing Committee – Sandy Putaansuu, Ginger Walworth, Dolphine Mack,
Jane Pence
5. Education & Outreach Committee – Sue Hinshaw, Kris McElroy-Weber, David Walworth
6. Program Committee – Music Director, Concert Master, Librarian, Principal players in the
orchestra
7. Audition Committee – Music Director, Personnel Director, Concert Master, Principals as
needed
8. Asset Management Committee – Librarian-Dick Uthmann
9. Facilities Committee – David Walworth, Kurt Harbaugh, Dick Uthmann, Mike Woods
10. Nominating Committee – Marge Ofstun, Leslie Dahl, Pauly McClelland, Glenda Schuh
11. Policy and Bylaws Committee – Jodi Greig, David Walworth, Kurt Haraugh, David
Taylor, Keith Larson
12. Archive Committee: Dolphine Mack, David Walworth

Board meetings held at 
Trinity Lutheran Church 7pm
2021 Washington Way, Longview, WA 98632
 

Scheduled Meetings 
2019 - Board Meeting Dates:   November 12  No meeting in December.

 

Meetings are open to the public and visitors are welcome to observe. 
Visitors my make a short presentation to the board but may not join in board discussions or vote.
Anyone interested in being on the board or assisting committees, please submit a letter of interest to
PO Box 1011, Longview WA 98632

 


Bylaws
Committee Assignments: 

1. Executive Committee: Board Officers- David Walworth, Kurt Harbaugh, Jodi Greig, Cindy Brado, Merry Lloyd.

2. Budget, Finance & Endowment Committee: Financial Secretary-Merry Lloyd, Treasurer-Cindy Brado, Dick Uthmann, James Pafundi.

3. Fund Raising Committee: Sarah Koss, Kris McElroy-Weber, Sharon Floyd.

4. Publicity & Marketing Committee: Perry Piper, Sue Lane, Seth Burns, Pat Martin.

5. Education & Outreach Committee: Ron Joslin, David Walworth, Kris McElroyWeber.

6. Program Committee: Music Director-Rob Davis, Librarian-Dick Uthmann, Concert Master-Steven Shepard, Perry Piper, Kurt Harbaugh, David Taylor, Sharon Floyd, Principal players in the orchestra.

7. Audition Committee: Music Director-Rob Davis, Clint Anderson, Steven Shepard, Principals as needed.

8. Asset Management Committee: Librarian-Dick Uthmann.

9. Facilities Committee: David Walworth, Dick Uthmann, Kurt Harbaugh.

10. Nominating Committee: Marge Ofstun, Leslie Roth, Leslie Dahl, Polly McClelland, Lauren Cash, Glenda Schuh.

11. Policy and Bylaws Committee: David Walworth, Jodi Greig, Glenda Schuh, James Pafundi, Nicole Tideman, David Taylor.

12. Webmaster: Rod Lloyd

13. Personnel Manager: Clint Anderson.

14. Librarian: Dick Uthmann.